Archive | 11:01 pm

haha

25 May


haha, originally uploaded by Lorimae Undercroft.

Advertisements

column in class

25 May


column in class, originally uploaded by Lorimae Undercroft.

my tower of slices

25 May


my tower of slices, originally uploaded by Lorimae Undercroft.

Sculpt Studio contest, I’m trying!

25 May

TBB announced a contest today at 2pm SL! We all have until 2pm SL on Saturday to complete it. How exciting. So if you have Sculpt Studio and are up for a contest, be sure to check the Sweet Sculpties group notices. Don’t IM him to ask about it right off, read the notice first.. then ask questions :) You can join the group from my profile if you can’t find it.

It’s tough because I gotta keep in 8 prims, but my sculpting skill is still pretty weak in my opinion. I’m not really feeling confident at making nice rounded pieces, though what I have I am actually happy with. It’s not 100% exactly but the more I fiddled with it, the worse it got ugh.

I sketched a few prototypes, then built several in prims. The version I’m ending up with is a close likeness, but not an exact match to any specific version I prim-built. It’s okay because I love it!

I am 4/8 pieces yay! Tomorrow I should be able to finish up the smaller detail pieces which will leave me enough time to do some minor texturing. My texturing skill is worse than my sculpting skill but hopefully it goes well. It’s another thing that’s improving slowly though. If that fails, I’ll just make the whole thing blank, colorize it, and bam!! Done!

How exciting, this is the first one I’ve ever noticed being held. It’s not the first contest though I don’t think, by the looks of things on display .. there’s been a lot more! I have to keep an eye on notices a lot better apparently. But, the thing is too.. I don’t think that I would have entered even if I had known of the previous ones. Only in the last month am I feeling like I’m making good improvements in my skill.

Even if mine is the worst one there, that’s okay because no matter how it compares to the others there, it’s still the most difficult project I’ve ever done! So for me this is a serious challenge without being out of my reach. It’s more difficult than my flower pot sailboat project for sure.

I’ll have photos for you, and a LM where you can see all the results in a few days.

The prizes are pretty stinking sweet too. Some $L plus depending on where the winners place, they might also be granted a prize of gifting a friend with a full copy of Sculpt Studio too! How great is that!?

Waiting in Eleanora’s class

25 May

sleepy kitty and the sunrise

25 May

Semi-AFK!

25 May


Semi-AFK!, originally uploaded by Lorimae Undercroft.

This was me downloading stuff!